Accident Summary Nr: 837864 - Employee burned when natural gas in trench ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103227302 | 05/03/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Treble Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were in a trench installing water lines to homes. The backhoe excavator bucket struck a gas line, but they continued to work in the trench. Employee #1 began to light a cigarette when the spark from his lighter ignited the gas in the trench. A fire erupted and Employee #1 sustained burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103227302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |