Accident Summary Nr: 837856 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103227534 | 06/01/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Marvin Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing drywall finishing on a ceiling from a tubular welded-frame scaffold. He was leaning over the edge of the scaffold platform to perform finish work above his head when he fell 25 ft from the scaffold to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The scaffold was not protected by standard guardrails, and Employee #1 was not using a personal fall arrest system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103227534 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |