Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 837807 - Employee Killed When He Loses Control Of A Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 837807 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10338428512/08/199432730Moraine Materials Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a concrete truck down a grade and through an S-curve when he lost control of the truck. The truck overturned and went through the guardrail down a bank. He sustained fatal injuries to his head and body. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: concrete truck, work rules, seat belt, truck, sharp turn, lost control, overturn, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103384285 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported