Accident Summary Nr: 837799 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM HEART ATTACK AND FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103377974 | 10/31/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Green Star Trucking Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on-site to do blasting work on the project. Employee #1 and his partner set up a ladder to access a concrete block wall structure. Employee #1 climbed the ladder and stood on top of the approximately 20 ft high by 8 in. wide block wall. An employee of another company saw Employee #1 falling as he was walking about half way down the wall. According to the corner, Employee #1 died of a heart attack, not injuries caused by the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103377974 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |