Accident Summary Nr: 837740 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT FAILURE

Accident Summary Nr: 837740 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10337868309/26/199416230Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was descending in a Hi-Ranger articulating-boom aerial lift after working on a utility pole. He was not using personal fall arrest or restraint equipment. The compensating chain installed in the base section of the aerial lift broke, causing the upper boom section to free-fall. This section struck the saddle of the lower section and threw the employee headfirst out of the bucket and onto the paved street. He was air lifted to a local hospital and pronounced dead on arrival of massive head injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BROKEN CHAIN, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103378683 Fatality Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers