Accident Summary Nr: 837724 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN CRANE AND CONCRETE BARRIER

Accident Summary Nr: 837724 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10338198408/17/199416110National Engineering & Contracting Company

Abstract: A construction team was installing concrete traffic barriers. Employee #1 was standing next to a boom truck that was used to lift and place the concrete barriers. The outriggers and stabilizers were not fully or properly extended. During a lift, the book truck tipped over, crushing and killing Employee #1 between the boom truck and a previously installed concrete barrier.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, OUTRIGGER, BOOM, CRUSHED, CONCRETE BLOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 103381984 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons