Accident Summary Nr: 837674 - Employee's arm amputated by notcher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103275848 | 05/23/1994 | 2448 | 0 | Schaefer Box & Pallet Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an off bearer removing notched wood for pallets. He was retrieving wood from the notcher when his arm was pulled into the point of operation. The right arm was amputated at the elbow. The notcher operates at 25 HP for each set of chopper blades; each set has 17 chopper blades. The hood guard over the choppers was not secured nor interlocked on the side by which Employee #1 was working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103275848 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |