Accident Summary Nr: 837658 - Mechanic crushed to death between trailer wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103240289 | 04/22/1994 | 3537 | 0 | Transmobile Inc. |
| 103381430 | 04/22/1994 | 7299 | 0 | B.I.S. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on April 22, 1994, the driver of a trailer truck was having difficulty trying to separate the trailer from the truck. He went to get Employee #1, a mechanic, to help him. When Employee #1 told the driver to move forward, Employee #1 evidently slipped between the wheels and was crushed. He died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103240289 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103381430 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |