Accident Summary Nr: 837641 - Employee dies of burns from hot dust and particles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103383873 | 04/01/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Counselor Material Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were cleaning out the base of the afterburner air cleaning tower when a cloud of red hot iron dust and particles was emitted out the open door of the base. The iron particles entrapped water and converted it to superhot steam. The employees were struck and severely burned. Employee #1 died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103383873 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |