Accident Summary Nr: 837625 - Employee caught in machine and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103384913 | 12/16/1993 | 2542 | 0 | Mii, Inc., Kiechler Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found caught beneath the transfer unit of an automatic shelf welder where he had been working. Both the electrical and pneumatic energy sources were still energized. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103384913 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |