Accident Summary Nr: 837583 - Employee dies after striking head in fall from moving pickup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103385472 | 12/02/1993 | 8661 | 0 | Corpus Christi Catholic Church |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on the tailgate of a pickup truck being driven by a coworker up a slight grade in a parking lot at a rate of 5 to 10 mph. Employee #1 either fell or stepped onto the road surface. He apparently struck his head on the pavement, lost consciousness, and died two weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103385472 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |