Accident Summary Nr: 837559 - Employee dies of heart attack waiting for cab to hospital
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103028130 | 07/09/1993 | 0111 | 0 | Bardes Corp. Ilsco Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the set up man in the machine shop, told his supervisor he was experiencing chest and arm pains. To be safe, the nurse sent him to the hospital. While he was waiting for a cab, he suffered what appeared to be a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103028130 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |