Accident Summary Nr: 83747.015 - Employee is killed during non-work hours

Accident Summary Nr: 83747.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/05/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1133463.01503/08/2016562111City Terrace Recycling, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:52 p.m. on March 5, 2016, Employee #1 was off work at a work site drinking beer. He threw his phone away and it landed on a roof. He went to retrieve his phone and fell through a skylight while under the influence of alcohol. Employee #1 died from a head injury.

Keywords: Alcohol, Fall, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1133463.015 38 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector