Accident Summary Nr: 83745.015 - Employee is killed when caught in CNC lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132622.015 | 03/15/2016 | 332999 | Carlson Tool & Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 15, 2016, a lathe operator was hand polishing a metal 2-1/4 inch diameter cylinder, approximately 40 inches long on a Doosan Daewoo Puma 400L CNC lathe with sandpaper. The lathe was running with the door open and the spindle turning at approximately 700 rpm. The employee was entangled in the running equipment. The employee was transported to a local hospital and died on March 17, 2016 from multiple blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1132622.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |