Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 83741.015 - Employee Is Killed When The Lifeline Rope Becomes Entangled

Accident: 83741.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/16/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1133334.01503/17/2016Cooperative Producers, Inc. - Hayland

At 1:15 a.m. on March 16, 2016, Employee #1 was inside a 600,000 bushel, 80' dia meter concrete McPherson grain bin using a pole/rod to unclog soybean pods/debri s in a sub-floor auger opening (Hutchinson/Mayrath 12" Commercial Horizontal Bin Unloader, Leeson electric auger motor - Model #C256t17FB6C) while the auger was running. A lifeline safety rope worn by Employee #1 became entangled in the flo or auger causing fatal strangulation injuries from his harness. Employee #1 was working alone inside the bin, while employee #2 was observing from outside the b in manhole side entry. The bin floor had unguarded sump holes to allow the grain to flow into the subfloor auger. The subfloor auger was not de-energized/locked out before Employee #1 entered and unguarded the blades of the subfloor auger. Additional hazards include the 50,000 to 60,000 bushels of soybeans remaining in the bin that were flowing towards the floor openings, poor visibility, and pote ntial atmospheric hazards. Employee #1 died from asphyxia by ligature strangulat ion from the Sala harness Lifeline rope entangled in the sub-floor auger, which caused extreme pressure against the employee's neck/upper body resulting in asp hyxiation by his harness.

Keywords: agriculture, asphyxiated, elevator, floor opening, grain, grain elevator, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, strangulated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1133334.015 41 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c