Accident Summary Nr: 83736.015 - Employee is struck and killed by semi-trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132841.015 | 03/17/2016 | 484220 | Paper Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 16, 2016, Employee #1 (trainer) of a paper transport company was training Employee #2 (trainee) to drive a semi-trailer in the loading/unloading area. Employee #2 was driving the semi-trailer truck to a designated parking spot in the loading/unloading area. Employee #1 dismounted from the semi-trailer truck and walked behind the vehicle. Employee #2 was backing the truck which struck Employee #1. Employee #2 immediately contacted 911. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital and died from multiple injures to multiple parts of the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1132841.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |