Accident: 83736.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Semi-Trailer Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1132841.015 | 03/17/2016 | Paper Transport Inc. |
At 1:45 p.m. on March 16, 2016, Employee #1 (trainer) of a paper transport compa ny was training Employee #2 (trainee) to drive a semi-trailer in the loading/unl oading area. Employee #2 was driving the semi-trailer truck to a designated park ing spot in the loading/unloading area. Employee #1 dismounted from the semi-tra iler truck and walked behind the vehicle. Employee #2 was backing the truck whic h struck Employee #1. Employee #2 immediately contacted 911. Employee #1 was tr ansported by ambulance to the hospital and died from multiple injures to multipl e parts of the body.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1132841.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |