Accident Summary Nr: 83708.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a moving bucket truck.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132879.015 | 03/14/2016 | 238210 | Eustis Cable Enterprises Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 11, 2016, an employee was walking North on the Route 7 south break down lane. As the employee was walking, a Bucket Truck backed into and over the employee. The employee received injuries to his back and head. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1132879.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |