Accident Summary Nr: 83705.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1132825.015 | 03/16/2016 | 561990 | Green Mountain Flagging Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 11, 2016, an employee was walking in the break down lane of a road behind a bucket truck with a cable reel when the truck over took the employee, striking the employee in the back and head, knocking the employee to the ground, and running over the employee. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1132825.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |