Accident Summary Nr: 83694.015 - Employee is electrocuted by coming into contact with energiz
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1132635.015 | 03/15/2016 | 238210 | H & S Electrical Company Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 15, 2016, an employee was working for a firm of electrical contractors and other wiring installation contractors. He was at a non-residential property. He was preparing an area for an above-ceiling inspection. He was found in a hallway next to the room where he had been working. He had come into contact with an electric conductor energized at 277 volts. He received an electric shock, and he was electrocuted. The narrative says that someone was hospitalized, so either this employee did not die at the jobsite, or a second employee was involved. There are three inspection identity numbers associated with this incident; 1133370, 1133269, and 1132635. This narrative was based on the details in inspection identity number 1132635.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1132635.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |