Accident Summary Nr: 83685.015 - Employee is struck and killed by an excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132459.015 | 03/09/2016 | 1623 | 237110 | 129542 - Tetra Tech Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:07 p.m. on March 8, 2016, an employee and coworkers were laying storm drain pipes along the south bound lane of Highway 220 in Summerfield. The workers were in a trench, with the excavator operator in the Cat 330CL excavator. The employee exited the trench for unknown reasons and was standing by a trench roller when the excavator pivoted and struck the employee against the roller. Tt was unclear at that time whether the employee was struck by the bucket or the superstructure of the excavator. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1132459.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |