Accident Summary Nr: 83683.015 - Two employees are killed in a murder suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132454.015 | 03/10/2016 | 3519 | 333618 | 104867 - Cummins Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 10, 2016, Employee #1 left a meeting with Employee #2 and exited the building. Employee #1 retrieved a firearm from his vehicle in the employer's parking lot and returned to the building. Employee #1 shot Employee #2 and then Employee #1 shot himself. Both employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1132454.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1132454.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |