Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 83682.015 - Worker Falls From The Top Of A Service Elevator Car And Is K

Accident: 83682.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 03/13/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1132428.01503/15/2016Saipan Lau Lau Development Inc.

At 9:06 p.m. on March 13, 2016, Employee #1, a heating and air conditioning work er, was troubleshooting an inoperative service elevator assisting Employee #2, a building maintenance technician. Employee #2 noticed a slight gap between eleva tor doors and requested assistance of Employee #1. Using a screwdriver, Employee #1 checked for debris around the elevator door sill keeping the doors from clos ing. Since no obstructions were found, Employee #1 told Employee #2 to remain o n the 1st floor, while Employee #1 went to the 2nd floor to access the top of th e elevator car to check for obstructions at the car top. Once on the 2nd floor, Employee #1 used the elevator emergency door key retrieved from the maintenance office to unlock the doors and gain access to the top of the elevator car. Emplo yee #1 asked Employee #2 to close the elevator door by pushing the doors togethe r. Shortly thereafter, Employee #2 heard the elevator move upward and saw the 7 th floor indicator light flashing. At about 6:15 PM, the building maintenance te chnician contacted the facility maintenance supervisor and notified the front de sk to call 911. At about 6:40 PM, the facility maintenance supervisor arrived, c ontacted a local elevator representative to assist in locating Employee #1. At a round 6:50 PM, the elevator representative arrived and found Employee #1 at the bottom of the service elevator shaft. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance t o the emergency room. Employee #1 died from intracranial hemorrhage.

Keywords: caught between, elevator, fall, fall protection, lockout/tagout, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1132428.015 59 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers