Accident Summary Nr: 83665.015 - Employee falls from an aerial lift after electrical shock an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132232.015 | 03/10/2016 | 339950 | Sign Brewery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:36 a.m. on March 10, 2016, an employee working in an extended aerial lift basket was removing a piece of metal trim on an outdoor sign. While prying it loose, the metal trim touched the adjacent top power transmission line shocking the employee. The employee fell through the rails of the aerial lift basket. Fall protection was not being used. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1132232.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Aerial Lift Operator |