Accident Summary Nr: 83658.015 - Employee killed when struck by a falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1129232.015 | 03/01/2016 | 562211 | Waste Management Of Pennsylvania, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 1, 2016, Employee #1 was inspecting his powered industrial truck next to a rack. A bail of recycled newspaper, measuring 4 foot by 4 foot and weighing 1,500 to 2,000 pounds fell from the rack, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1129232.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |