Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 83657.015 - Employee Falls Into The Elevator Shaft And Is Killed

Accident: 83657.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/09/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1131093.01503/09/2016Leonardo Salazar

At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 9, 2016, an employee stepped out onto a plan k extended into an elevator shaft to perform drywall operations. The employee fe ll 27 feet to the concrete floor below and was killed.

Keywords: elevator shaft, fall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1131093.015 39 M Fatality Drywall installers FallDist: 27
FallHt:27
Cause:
FatCause: