Accident Summary Nr: 83644.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling fireplace facade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1132116.015 | 03/11/2016 | 811121 | Padgett'S Cleaning & Restoration |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 11, 2016, an employee was operating a jackhammer chipping at the fireplace hearth. The employee was crushed and killed when the 17 feet high facade fell onto the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1132116.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |