Accident Summary Nr: 83640.015 - Employee is killed when caught between brick wall and cement

Accident Summary Nr: 83640.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1132067.01503/10/2016238110U.S. Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 9, 2016, an employee was standing between a brick wall and cement mixing drum. A coworker pulled a front end loader up to the drum to lift and remove the drum from the area. The operator stabbed the drum with the fork attachment of the front end loader, pressing the drum against the brick wall, pinning the employee between the two. The employee was caught in-between a brick wall and cement mixing drum that was being lifted by a front end loader and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Front End Loader, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1132067.015 25 M Fatality