Accident Summary Nr: 83625.015 - Employee falls from 24 foot extension ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1131565.015 | 03/09/2016 | 236220 | Wa317939746 - Bailey General Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on January 27, 2016, an employee was on the upper section of a 24-foot extension ladder that failed (bent/broke). The employee fell and suffered an open skull fracture, pneumothorax and rib fractures. The employee was taken to the hospital where he died from his injuries on 2/20/2016.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1131565.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |