Accident Summary Nr: 83624.015 - Two employees in an aerial lift are electrocuted and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1131935.015 | 03/12/2016 | 561730 | Carlos Valencia |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 12, 2016, two employees were pollinating palm trees using an aerial basket. The basket contacted high voltage (12KV) power lines 33 feet high and the employees were electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1131935.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1131935.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |