Accident Summary Nr: 83591.015 - Employee is killed when tractor trailer falls off jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1131182.015 | 03/03/2016 | 484220 | David L. Brooks Hauling & Excavating Llc |
Abstract: At 4:41 p.m. on February 26, 2016, an employee was working from a creeper under a tractor trailer truck loosening brake shoe adjustments. He was preparing to change brake drums when the tractor trailer truck fell off the jacks, crushing the employee's abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1131182.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |