Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 83584.015 - Employee Falls From Grain Elevator Platform And Is Killed

Accident: 83584.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/09/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1131632.01503/10/2016Elite Ag Systems, Inc.

At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 9, 2016, an employee was installing a platfo rm at a grain elevator. Apparently, the employee was transitioning from one loc ation to another and had unhooked his fall protection, six foot positioning lany ard on his DBI SALA harness to transition. The employee fell approximately 30 fe et to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, grain elevator, platform
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition   38 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1131632.015 62 M Fatality FallDist: 38
FallHt:38
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
FatCause: