Accident: 83584.015 - Employee Falls From Grain Elevator Platform And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1131632.015 | 03/10/2016 | Elite Ag Systems, Inc. |
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 9, 2016, an employee was installing a platfo rm at a grain elevator. Apparently, the employee was transitioning from one loc ation to another and had unhooked his fall protection, six foot positioning lany ard on his DBI SALA harness to transition. The employee fell approximately 30 fe et to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | 38 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1131632.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 38 FallHt:38 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel FatCause: |