Accident Summary Nr: 83582.015 - Mechanic is killed when caught between creeper and rear axle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1131589.015 | 03/10/2016 | 811111 | Lrc Truck And Trailer Repair Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 10, 2016, an employee was making repairs to the U-joints on the rear axle of an over-the-road truck. The employee was using an air-driven impact wrench to make repairs while on a creeper under the rear axle of the truck. The truck, elevated on jacks, toppled over, the wooden blocks holding the passenger side rear wheels shifted and fell to the floor. The rear axle of the truck fell, crushing the employee's chest. The employee was killed by asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1131589.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |