Accident Summary Nr: 83578.015 - Employee is struck and killed by bucket arm on front end loa

Accident Summary Nr: 83578.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1131480.01503/10/2016112112Heminkfarms/Spandet Dairy, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 9, 2016, Employee #1 was changing out a hydraulic line on a front end loader. The bucket arm fell and crushed Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Front End Loader, Maintenance, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1131480.015 51 M Fatality
2 1131480.015 M Hospitalized injury