Accident Summary Nr: 83574.015 - Employee is killed when shot by gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1131432.015 | 03/09/2016 | 561730 | B & L Landscape Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 9, 2016, Employee #1 was preparing his assigned company truck located at the employer site to take his crew out to do irrigation work. Employee #1 grabbed some trash from the truck and went to the garbage cans. A disgruntled coworker shot Employee #1 in his lower back with a hand gun. The coworker then started hitting Employee #1 with the gun and followed him towards the tool shed where Employee #1 collapsed face down. The coworker fired a second shot towards Employee #1 but missed. Employee #1 was killed by the gun shot wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1131432.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |