Accident Summary Nr: 83498.015 - Employee is killed in vehicle collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1130529.015 | 03/07/2016 | 922120 | Village Of South Jacksonville - Police Department |
Abstract: At approximately 8:44 p.m. on March 4, 2016, Employee #1, a police officer, was responding to a call for a medical emergency driving his vehicle. He observed the vehicle needing assistance heading in the opposite direction. He pulled over and started to make a U-turn and was struck in the drivers door by an ambulance. Employee #1 received multiple blunt force trauma injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1130529.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |