Accident Summary Nr: 83495.015 - Employee falls from tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 83495.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/25/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1130333.01502/26/2016561730Montgomery Tree Service

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 25, 2016, an employee was trimming limbs from an oak tree. The employee fell from a limb into a bush where a branch penetrated the employee's neck and killed him.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Impaled, Neck, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1130333.015 53 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging