Accident Summary Nr: 83491.015 - Employee is struck and killed by automobile while performing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1130427.015 | 03/05/2016 | 238210 | Hci Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:09 a.m. on March 05, 2016, a foreman and two construction workers were removing and pulling out a 40-ft to 45-ft long wooden telephone pole by using a ALTEC Digger Derrick (Serial Number 37-67770) mounted truck on an International truck trailer (Model Number 4700-DTE) facing East and parked on its outriggers. A tow trailer pole carrier was hitched or hooked with the truck at the rear. The single East bound lane was partially encroached that was open to vehicular traffic. The employee had just made an adjustment of metal stakes on the poles carrier tow trailer per instructions of the foreman, who was sitting in the Digger Derrick operating seat. After the employee walked on the rear left side of the Digger Derrick truck, he was struck by a Chevrolet, Model Number HD 2500, Silverado pickup truck traveling east. Upon impact, the employee's body was thrown up on the rear-left side of the Digger Derrick truck and the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1130427.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |