Accident Summary Nr: 83486.015 - Painter found unresponsive and determined to have been elect

Accident Summary Nr: 83486.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/03/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1130399.01503/04/2016238320Ruben Martinez Hernandez

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on March 3, 2016, an employee was working for a firm of painting and wall covering contractors. He was painting cabinets in a garage and he was found unresponsive on the ground by the homeowner. He was taken to the hospital, where he died. The medical examiner determined that he had been electrocuted.

Keywords: Construction, E GI VII (unsafe practice), Elec Circ Part--Misc, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrocuted, Painter
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1130399.015 49 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: