Accident Summary Nr: 83485.015 - One employee killed one injured due to argon gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1129690.015 | 03/02/2016 | 561210 | Cb & I |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 2, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing bolts from a pump preparing it for removal. They donned airline respirators which were attached to a cylinder cascade system via a spider manifold and regulator to conduct the next task. The cylinder cascade system to which the masks were attached was argon and not grade D breathing air and both employees went down due to asphyxiation. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized with traumatic brain injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1129690.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | |
| 2 | 1129690.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |