Accident Summary Nr: 83484.015 - One employee killed one injured due to argon gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1129686.015 | 03/02/2016 | 324110 | Placid Refining Co. Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 2, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing bolts from a pump preparing it for removal. They donned airline respirators which were attached to a cylinder cascade system via a spider manifold and regulator to conduct the next task. The cylinder cascade system to which the masks were attached was argon and not grade D breathing air and both employees went down due to asphyxiation. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized with traumatic brain injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1129686.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | |
2 | 1129686.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |