Accident Summary Nr: 83476.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1127553.015 | 02/23/2016 | 236210 | Msm Empire Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 22, 2016, an employee struck a 27-inch high fence while parking a van upon arriving at work. The employee was subsequently run over by the van, sustaining crushing injuries to the head and chest, and was killed. There were no witnesses.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1127553.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |