Accident Summary Nr: 83469.015 - Employee is killed crushed by objects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1130268.015 | 03/04/2016 | 336370 | Gestamp Alabama, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 4, 2016, Employee #1 was using a pendant control to move and store a die, weighing 12 tons. He was killed when crushed between two dies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1130268.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Pressing machine operators |