Accident Summary Nr: 83446.015 - Employee is pinned between truck and boom and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 83446.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/02/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1129879.01503/03/2016237110B C Main Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:22 a.m. on March 2, 2016, an employee operating a boom truck was pulling augers horizontally; from the east toward the west from under a highway. The boom separated at its rotation point and struck the employee, pinning him between the truck and boom. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Truck, Crushed, Pinned, Rotating Parts, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1129879.015 28 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: