Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 83441.015 - Employee Falls From Bulldozer And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 83441.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 03/01/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1129046.01503/01/2016238110Suffolk Asphalt Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 1, 2016, an employee was operating a bulldo zer to level a ground surface. The employee fell off bulldozer, and was struck b y the bulldozer. The bulldozer kept on going and the employee died of internal i njuries.

Keywords: construction vehicle, fall, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1129046.015 43 M Fatality Construction Laborer