Accident Summary Nr: 83435.015 - Employee struck and killed by motor grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1129739.015 | 02/29/2016 | 1794 | 238910 | 129448 - Blythe Development Co. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 27, 2016, employee #1 was working for a grading subcontractor, doing site work at a new construction site. Employee #1 was evaluating ground conditions and walked approximately 12 feet away from a John Deere 672G motor grader. The motor grader operator was driving in reverse when employee #1 was struck and run over by the motor grader. Employee #1 was killed. He had been wearing a safety vest. The motor grader was provided with a back-up alarm. There was communication between employee #1 and the motor grader operator (eye contact). Training was provided to both the employee and the motor grader operator. It is not clear why employee #1, who was walking parallel and alongside the motor grader, decided to change paths. There were no eye-witnesses to the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1129739.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |