Accident Summary Nr: 83433.015 - Employee drowns in ocean during a swim test

Accident Summary Nr: 83433.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 02/18/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1129717.01503/03/2016721110Bellows Air Force Station, 18th Force Support Squadron-Detachment 2

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 18, 2016, Employee #1, a life guard, was completing a lifeguard open water swim test to complete annual requirements to recertify as a lifeguard. He swam approximately 250 yards in the ocean and was swimming towards the shore to complete the 500 yard swim test when the instructor noticed he was not moving. The instructor and other lifeguards swam out and brought Employee #1 to shore and began CPR. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: Drown, Swim, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1129717.015 58 M Fatality