Accident Summary Nr: 83428.015 - Four employees are killed in an explosion while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1098306.015 | 10/08/2015 | 213112 | Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Company, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 8, 2015, four employees were welding and cutting flanges on the south header section of a slug catcher assembly. An employee began to weld a 3-inch flange connected to a slug catcher which had previously contained flammable hydrocarbon sludge. An arc from the welder may have been the ignition source that triggered an explosion of vapors from the flammable hydrocarbon sludge material in the slug catcher. Four employees were killed in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1098306.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 1098306.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | |
| 3 | 1098306.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | |
| 4 | 1098306.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |