Accident Summary Nr: 83425.015 - Employee is killed when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1129622.015 | 03/02/2016 | 237110 | J Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on March 1, 2016, an employee and coworkers were in the trench attempting to locate and clean sections. The trench wall on west side under the street collapsed into trench 11-ft. deep excavation. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation. A back hoe was running near the excavation at the time of collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1129622.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1129622.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1129622.015 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |