Accident Summary Nr: 83414.015 - HVAC Employee Makes Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1129523.015 | 03/02/2016 | 238220 | Swift Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 1, 2016, an employee was working for a firm of plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning contractors. The firm was installing three new heating, ventilation, and air conditioning units. The employee was installing and modifying ductwork to accommodate the new unit. He was working from a Genie GS-1930 scissors lift and was approximately 2.4 meters (8 feet) above floor level. While working on a unit, he came into contact with an energized 480-volt, three-phase conductor. It was hanging down from the disconnect box attached to the unit and he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1129523.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |