Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 83376.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed Between Water Truck And Milli

Accident Summary Nr: 83376.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/02/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1129280.01503/02/2016237310St Bunn Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:46 a.m. on March 2, 2016, an employee was unhooking a water h ose from the milling machine. The Employee was crushed between water truck and m illing machine when the water truck moved forward and the employee was killed.

Keywords: caught between, construction vehicle, crushed, milling machine, struck by, truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1129280.015 52 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: